The presentation of the first Impact Fund in Georgia “Actio” was held on June 22, in Hotel Radisson Blu Iveria.
Actio - is a unique opportunity for all interested in acting for impact. The fund is open for long-term cooperation with individual investors as well as with bussines companies.
About the event
Executive Director of the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia Eka Urushadze, Representative of the European Union Delegation in Georgia Dominik Papenheim and CEE Manager of the European Venture Philanthropy Association (EVPA) Ewa Konczal adressed the guests.
European experience of Impact Investing and the trends were discussed by the invited international guests - with many years of experience in the field of private equity and venture capital investment development of impact funds and social enterprises.
Individual impact investor of Actio Nikoloz Alavidze highlighted the importance of developing and supporting impact investments in Georgia and achieving sustaineble social and environmental goals with engagement of bussines sector.
Representatives of bussines sector, international organizations, governmental bodies and media attended the event.
Exhibition of Social Enterprises
An exhibition of social enterprises was organized within the event. Social entrepreneurs introduced their work to the guests and emphasized the creation of the fund as a unique opportunity for them to scale up their economic and social impact.
About the Project
Actio was established by the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) with support of the European Commission and European Venture Philanthropy Association (EVPA) with the support of the project “Collaborate for Impact - development of social entrepreneurship and social investments towards economic and social cohesion in the Eastern Partnership”. The sponsor of the event is EFSE Development Facility.