The first impact fund in Georgia Actio was founded by the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG) in 2022.
The Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia is one of the first civic organizations in Georgia, founded in 1995. Consequently, CSRDG has 27 years of successful activity in the civil sector.
The mission of CSRDG is to promote good governance, sustainable, inclusive economic development, and active civil society formation in Georgia. Since the establishment of the organization, our team has been focused on the results that bring positive changes to individuals and the society.
Since 2009, CSRDG has started working on the development of the concept of social entrepreneurship in Georgia together with partner organizations. Since then, the center has provided financial and technical support to about 50 social enterprises, promoted the concept through various events, and started advocating the needs of the sector at the local and central government levels.
In June 2022, CSRDG established the impact fund Actio with the support of the European Commission and the European Venture Philanthropy Association (EVPA).
Actio represents a modern opportunity for active social enterprises to scale up their business and increase social impact. Actio also represents a credible opportunity for corporate and private investors to contribute to creating long-term social impact and improving the well-being of Georgian citizens.
Actio's mission is to contribute to development of social economy in Georgia by supporting social entrepreneurship.
To do this, we, together with our impact investors, create mechanisms and opportunities for social enterprises to scale up their business and social impact.
For the next 5 years Actio aims at empowering of 10 social enterprises to scale up their business activity as well as increase social and environmental impact.