Experience Sharing about financial support mechanisms for SEs
CSRDG organized a meeting with the representatives of financial institutions.
The meeting was organized within the "Impact for Breakfast" format that is an informal gathering of professionals with a common focus on greater efficiency and learning to support and invest in social enterprise and entrepreneurship. It is a efficient opportunity to help build relationships and the learning that drive action and ultimately, capital into this sector.
The invited guest from Poland, Michal Radziwilli, introduced the European approaches to impact investing and social economy development trends in the financial sector to the representatives of banks and microfinance institutions.
Approaches to support social entrepreneurship and the role of financial institutions were also discussed during the meeting.
About the speaker
Michal Radziwill has been invited to Georgian within establishing the first Impact Fund in Georgia. He has led one of the pioneer loan programs for social enterprises in Poland through TISE. Michal managed the first Polish Social Venture Capital and supported social enterprises with equity and quasi-equity investments.
Meeting was organized within the EU-funded project “Collaborate for Impact - development of social entrepreneurship and social investments towards economic and social cohesion in the Eastern Partnership” led by EVPA.